For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Finly
Basking Shark
preview
Hannah
Loggerhead
preview
119482
Flatback Turtle
preview
Asher
Green Turtle

Turks and Caicos Islands Turtle Project 2009 to 2014: Green & Hawksbill Turtles

A project of Marine Conservation Society in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Taino Green TurtleSub-adult2011-09-102012-05-01234
Alison Green TurtleSub-adult2012-09-032013-05-16255
Percy Green TurtleSub-adult2012-10-182013-05-21215
Ruben Green TurtleSub-adult2012-10-182013-07-19274
Karman Green TurtleSub-adult2012-12-262014-05-06496
Sir Patrick Green TurtleSub-adult2012-12-122013-09-02264
Mare Altus Green TurtleSub-adult2013-01-032013-07-19197
Spotty Green TurtleSub-adult2013-05-132014-06-10393
Turk Green TurtleSub-adult2013-05-132013-08-22101
Gilbert Green TurtleSub adult2011-08-212012-08-30375
David Green TurtleSub adult2011-08-212012-08-02347
Jerry HawksbillAdult2009-09-232011-10-09746
Shyvonne Green TurtleAdult2010-09-122010-12-1796
Deep HawksbillAdult2009-10-022011-07-04640
Tom HawksbillAdult2009-10-012013-05-201327
Suzie Green TurtleAdult2009-06-252010-05-08317
Jewel HawksbillAdult2009-10-132013-10-261474

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



The Turks and Caicos Islands Turtle Project is a research collaboration between the Turks and Caicos Islands (TCI) Department of Environment and Maritime Affairs, the Marine Conservation Society, the Marine Turtle Research Group at the University of Exeter Cornwall Campus and the School for Field Studies based on South Caicos. The Project seeks to assess the marine turtle populations and turtle harvest within TCI waters and develop sustainable turtle fishery management.

Project Sponsors

The TCI Turtle Project was funded by MCS Ambassadors Anne and Simon Notley, as well as a NERC research grant and in-kind support from all project partners.

The satellite tagging programme is supported by the Peoples Trust for Endangered Species, the National Marine Aquarium, the British Chelonia Group, the Amanyara Resort, Turks and Caicos Islands, and by generous donations from guests at the Amanyara.