For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Crush of Ares
Loggerhead
preview
Tilly
Loggerhead
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle
preview
Manbiri
Flatback Turtle

Cape Lambert Flatback Turtle Monitoring Program

A project of Rio Tinto in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Djimmi Flatback TurtleAdult2011-11-232013-05-17541
Stella Flatback TurtleAdult2011-12-012013-11-05705
P-Dog Flatback TurtleAdult2011-12-222013-03-17451
Belle Flatback TurtleAdult2011-12-022014-01-28788
Lambert Flatback TurtleAdult2011-11-192013-11-15727
Celeste Flatback TurtleAdult2012-01-132014-03-13790
Fe Flatback TurtleAdult2011-12-222013-10-17665
Cidra Flatback TurtleAdult2012-01-172013-05-31500
Gecko Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-282013-08-05250
Pixie Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-272013-09-03280
Pinkie Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-282013-04-01124
Luna Flatback TurtleAdult2012-01-042012-07-03181
Hope Flatback TurtleAdult2011-11-192012-10-24340
Kai Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-102012-11-2919
Turi Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-142013-10-10330
Jean Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-272013-05-04158
Ganon Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-252013-04-06132
Kyah Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-272013-08-27273
Turbo Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-152012-11-3015
De$$tiny Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-152013-04-04140
Sharon Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-142013-12-02383
Chops Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-262012-12-1519
Susan Flatback TurtleAdult2013-01-142013-04-1591
Narelle Flatback TurtleAdult2013-01-152014-03-02411
Charlie Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-292014-03-30486
Jezebel Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-282013-09-11287
Paddles Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-262013-05-13168
Lucy Flatback TurtleAdult2013-01-072014-04-18466
Gorgeous George Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-292014-06-07555
Laurice Flatback TurtleAdult2013-01-082013-10-16281
Otouhime Flatback TurtleAdult2012-11-302014-05-01517
Ton!e Flatback TurtleAdult2013-01-142013-06-03140
Marla Flatback TurtleAdult2010-11-302011-04-21142
Mia Flatback TurtleAdult2010-11-302011-03-0595
Wichita Flatback TurtleAdult2010-11-302011-07-31243

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

This project is conducted by environment department staff at Rio Tinto's Cape Lambert operations. The satellite tracking component is part of a wider turtle monitoring program conducted by Rio Tinto, which includes tagging and monitoring nesting success and sand temperature at local beaches.

Thirteen transmitters were to be deployed during the 2010/11 and 2011/12 nesting seasons, on Flatback turtles at Bells Beach, Cape Lambert. Twenty more transmitters will be deployed in 2012/13.