For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Wataniya
Green Turtle
preview
119490
Flatback Turtle
preview
Yurrwa
Flatback Turtle
preview
Sally*-
Loggerhead

Study of Loggerheads in Florida Bay

A project of NMFS & FWC in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Cupcake Loggerheadsub-adult2013-06-222013-10-08108
Doc LoggerheadAdult2011-03-102012-11-27628
Nat Loggerheadsub-adult2013-06-232014-07-31403
Romeo LoggerheadAdult2011-03-082011-07-22136
Ed LoggerheadAdult2013-03-042014-07-15498
Layton LoggerheadAdult2013-03-052014-08-29542
Danny LoggerheadAdult2013-03-072014-06-07457
Larry LoggerheadAdult2011-03-102013-05-08790
Shiver LoggerheadAdult2013-03-052013-08-09157
Juliet LoggerheadAdult2011-03-082011-12-14281
Doc2 LoggerheadAdult2013-03-072014-06-22472
Louise LoggerheadAdult2013-03-042013-09-15195
Mercury LoggerheadAdult2013-03-082013-06-18102
Romeo2 LoggerheadAdult2013-03-072013-09-18195
Fin Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-242011-07-2531
Clarence Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-242011-07-2026
Andrea Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-252011-07-2530
Sandy Loggerheadsub-adult2013-06-242014-08-10412
Sherlock Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-252011-08-0339
Moto Loggerheadsub-adult2011-06-272012-04-26304
Owllen Loggerheadsub-adult2012-06-212013-05-05318
Precious Loggerheadsub-adult2012-06-212013-06-16360
Madison Loggerheadsub-adult2012-06-222012-10-07107

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

Florida Bay provides important foraging habitats for several life stages of hard-shelled sea turtles. Florida Bay is a shallow body of water, located between the southern tip of the Florida peninsula and the Florida Keys. In 1990, a collaborative in-water sea turtle capture project was initiated in Florida Bay, within the boundaries of Everglades National Park. Loggerheads are the focal species of this research though immature green turtles are also regularly encountered. Immature Kempís ridleys and hawksbills are infrequently observed. This project serves as one of only a few long-term in-water sea turtle research projects in Florida. This research has generated a comprehensive dataset describing behavior, sex ratios, growth, genetic composition and disease prevalence.

Project Partners

This project is coordinated by the National Marine Fisheries Service's Office of Protected Resources and the Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission's Fish and Wildlife Research Institute. This effort benefits from partnerships with the College of Charleston, South Carolina Department of Natural Resources and Inwater Research Group.

Project Sponsors

Funding for this work is provided by the National Marine Fisheries Serviceís cooperative agreement with the State of Florida