For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Chance
Loggerhead
preview
Emily 3
Loggerhead
preview
Blade
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Beatrice 2
Loggerhead

NC Aquariums Cold Stunned Sea Turtle Monitoring

A project of North Carolina Aquariums in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Hampton Green TurtleJuvenile2012-01-312012-03-0130
Lawson Green TurtleJuvenile2012-01-312012-03-0938
Pamlico Green TurtleJuvenile2013-02-152013-05-1892
Emmy LoggerheadJuvenile2014-06-182014-06-202
Pluto Green TurtleJuvenile2014-06-202014-08-3071
Carter LoggerheadJuvenile2014-06-182014-06-3012

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction



Every year, cold-stunned sea turtles strand on North Carolina beaches. Rehabilitation centers, including the North Carolina Aquariums, assist the rescue effort by providing care and returning these animals to good health. These turtles are then released offshore into the warm waters of the Gulf Stream, and this project aims to understand where young green turtles go and how they fare in this environment after recovering from cold stunning.

           

Project Sponsors

This project is supported by the Triad Foundation