For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Grace
Bald Eagle
preview
Jeannie
Loggerhead
preview
Finly
Basking Shark
preview
Nate the Great
Green Turtle

Ascension Frigatebird 2014

A project of Ascension Island Gov/ Uni of Exeter in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Helena Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-23139
Georgia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-10126
Dhekelia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-25141
Tristan Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-08124
Tortola Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-29145
Montagu Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-20136
Caicos Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-29145
Gibraltar Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-30146
Diego Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-03119
Cayman Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-28144
Henderson Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-27143
Garcia Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-13129
Gough Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-07123
Grytviken Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-04-2146
Rothera Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-27143
Cockburn Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-19135
Brades Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-23139
Akrotiri Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-18134
Anguillita Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-06-1399
Stanley Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-05-2075
Hamilton Ascension FrigatebirdAdult2014-03-062014-07-21137
Turk Ascension FrigatebirdJuvenile2014-03-062014-07-29145

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

The Ascension Island frigatebird (Fregata aquila) is endemic to Ascension Island and is largely restricted to nesting on a single offshore islet - Boatswainbird Island (although following a feral cat control programme, 14 nesting attmepts have been documented on the mainland since 2012).

As part of a 2 year project funded by the Darwin Initiative, Ascension Island Conservation Department, the University of Exeter and the RSPB deployed 3 PTTs and 30 GPS logging devices on nesting frigatebirds in 2013 as a pilot study to investigate the foraging behaviour of this species. The tracks from the 3 birds fitted with PTTs in 2013 show that the devices worked well on the birds and that they traveled large distances from the Island in search of food. A further 22 were deployed on birds (both adults and juveniles) in 2014. The names of all of the birds have relevance to UK Overseas Territories countries.

It is hoped that a better understanding of the movements of these birds at sea will help us to identify areas where they may need extra protection e.g. from conflicts with fisheries.

           

       

Project Sponsors

This project is funded by the Darwin Initiative as part of the project "Implementing a Biodiversity Action Plan for Ascension Island". It has also received funding from RSPB and AIG core funds.