For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Fairlee
Bald Eagle
preview
Ella-recap
Loggerhead
preview
Blade
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle

Migration and Residence Times of Shortfin Makos in Southern Australia

A project of SARDI Aquatic Sciences in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Zali Shortfin MakoJuvenile2012-12-182013-03-2799
Jennifer Shortfin MakoJuvenile2013-07-112014-10-31477
Spog Shortfin MakoJuvenile2012-12-182014-10-31682
Judd Shortfin MakoJuvenile2012-12-182013-03-2193
Miranda Shortfin MakoJuvenile2013-07-102014-11-24502
Baitwaster Shortfin MakoJuvenile2012-12-172013-11-02320
Toro Shortfin MakoSub-Adult2013-06-282014-03-04249

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

We are investigating the migration pathways and residence times of shortfin makos in Southern Australia.

Currently this research is supported by the Victorian DPI Recreational Fishing Licence Trust Account Large Grants Program, and Marine Innovation South Australia. We are investigating the site fidelity (how long the sharks remain in key areas), and migration dynamics of juvenile and adult makos that support the Victorian recreational fishery.

Some of these tags will provide detailed information on the seasonal and seasonal patterns in water temperature at depth that define the pelagic habitats of this species.

We have now deployed eight satellite tags in shelf and slope waters off Victoria. These included five off Portland, one off Woolamai, and two off Lakes Entrance. These sharks have ranged in size from 120 - 268 cm total length.

Please enjoy and share the travels of our shortfin makos. We thank you for your ongoing support of our research.

At the time of the last update (19 Nov 2013) this page had been viewed 66,854 times.

           

Project Sponsors

This project is currently supported by SARDI Aquatic Sciences, Victorian DPI Recreational Fishing Licence Trust Account Large Grants Program, and Marine Innovations South Australia.