For Trackers

For Teachers

Adoption Program
Give a gift that counts!
preview
Kee Wee
Loggerhead
preview
TIDE of HOPE
Hawksbill
preview
Pris
Kemp's Ridley
preview
Albany
Bald Eagle

Bald and Golden Eagles of the Chesapeake Bay, USA

A project of The Center for Conservation Biology in conjunction with the partners and sponsors detailed below.

Subscribe to receive daily project updates

NameSpeciesLife StageRelease DateLast LocationDays Transmitted
Citrus Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-10-172012-10-101454
Severn Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-12-312013-09-241728
Minnehaha Bald EagleAdult2009-01-022009-04-1098
Potomac Bald EagleSub-Adult2009-01-032011-10-191019
Tonoloway Bald EagleSub-Adult2009-01-032014-12-252182
Conococheague Bald EagleSub-Adult2009-01-042010-07-15557
Dundee Bald EagleSub-Adult2009-01-042012-02-271149
Assawoman Bald EagleJuvenile2009-04-262012-04-091079
Breton Bald EagleJuvenile2009-04-262011-04-30734
Fairlee Bald EagleJuvenile2009-05-102014-12-252055
Annemessex Bald EagleAdult2007-08-012008-02-07190
Nanticoke Bald EagleAdult2007-08-032012-01-301641
Marshyhope Bald EagleSub-Adult2007-08-152012-07-171798
Blackwater Bald EagleSub-Adult2007-08-162012-12-281961
Caloosahatchee Bald EagleSub-Adult2007-08-162009-02-24558
Honga Bald EagleJuvenile2007-08-192008-06-10296
Choptank Bald EagleSub-Adult2007-08-192014-05-062452
Warwick Bald EagleSub-Adult2007-10-042010-01-28847
Avon Bald EagleJuvenile2007-09-232010-09-241097
Tuckahoe Bald EagleAdult2007-10-042011-10-221479
Corsica Bald EagleJuvenile2007-10-052012-02-081587
Wye Bald EagleJuvenile2007-10-072014-12-252636
Chester Bald EagleJuvenile2007-10-112010-10-131098
Cypress Bald EagleJuvenile2007-10-112010-10-231108
Chassahowitzka Bald EagleJuvenile2007-10-122008-10-01355
Locust Bald EagleJuvenile2009-05-162009-07-2974
Towner Bald EagleAdult2007-11-292011-08-101350
Champlain Bald EagleAdult2008-01-122010-07-01901
Androscoggin Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-01-182014-06-022327
Caniapiscau Bald EagleAdult2008-01-182014-05-192313
Seneca Bald EagleAdult2008-01-242008-10-22272
Albany Bald EagleJuvenile2008-01-252014-12-252526
Ashuanipi Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-01-252014-12-042505
Hudson Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-01-262013-07-232005
Aroostook Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-01-262014-11-152485
Anacostia Bald EagleAdult2008-02-022008-07-11160
Chesapeake Bald EagleJuvenile2009-05-162014-12-252049
Magothy Bald EagleAdult2008-01-312008-04-2585
Atikonak Bald EagleAdult2008-02-022014-08-132384
Baleine Bald EagleAdult2008-02-092011-04-061152
Peribonca Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-02-092009-01-12338
Mattawoman Bald EagleAdult2008-02-232013-11-092086
Nanjemoy Bald EagleAdult2008-02-292010-04-19780
Chicamuxen Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-03-022012-03-191478
Salluit Golden EagleSub-Adult2008-03-072014-12-222481
Avayalik Golden EagleSub-Adult2008-03-212014-12-252470
Patapsco Bald EagleAdult2008-03-212009-08-17514
Nachicapau Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-03-222009-06-13448
Patuxent Bald EagleAdult2008-03-232011-02-281072
Naskaupi Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-03-232013-06-021897
Sassafras Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-04-262013-02-211762
Chilbury Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-032011-11-291305
Bohemia Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-042012-04-031430
Monocacy Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-132009-04-03325
Susquehanna Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-132014-12-222414
Conowingo Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-022010-10-11892
Occoquan Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-172010-01-16609
Andover Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-182010-09-22857
Octoraro Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-272011-11-031255
Woodrest Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-282013-02-151724
Grace Bald EagleJuvenile2014-05-202014-12-23217
Aquia Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-282012-03-131385
Camellia Bald EagleJuvenile2010-05-052014-12-251695
Watson Bald EagleJuvenile2008-05-312009-05-22356
Zephyrhills Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-08-312010-12-11832
Spesutie Bald EagleAdult2008-09-012011-04-06947
Machipongo Bald EagleSub-Adult2008-09-122012-12-011541
Azalea Bald EagleJuvenile2009-05-202013-03-171397

Click on an animal's name for maps and more information.

Introduction

We banded and satellite tagged Bald and Golden Eagles in the upper Chesapeake Bay, USA as part of a program funded in part by the US Army. The Chesapeake Bay is a unique convergence zone for eagles along the Atlantic Coast of North America. It hosts over 1,000 breeding pairs of Bald Eagles year-round, plus thousands of migrant eagles from the southeastern US and northeastern US and Canada. Using the satellite tracking data, we can study the eagles' migration path, roosting patterns, foraging sites, and nesting sites. In addition, we can determine common causes of mortality and provide management recommendations to reduce future eagle mortalities. Eagles were tagged as nestlings or captured as free flying birds. We fitted eagles with backpack harness to hold the solar-powered transmitter in the middle of the eagle's back. Eagles were named after rivers and creeks in the Chesapeake Bay watershed, Canada, and Florida.

Project Partners

This project is funded in part by a grant from the US Army's Aberdeen Proving Ground in Maryland, The Center for Conservation Biology, and many private donors.